Fees: Residential conveyancing

Clear fees, no surprises.

We publish our residential conveyancing prices because clarity is the right way to work. Find your price band below: the legal fee, VAT and the usual disbursements are all set out, so you can see the likely total before you call us.

Your fee is confirmed in writing before any work begins. Legal fees are shown with VAT at 20%. Most transactions only need the core fee plus the disbursements listed; additional fees apply only where your matter needs the extra work described.

Our legal fees

Fixed fee by property price · freehold or leasehold
Property pricePurchaseSaleRemortgage
Up to £150,000£1,095 + VAT£1,314 incl. VAT£995 + VAT£1,194 incl. VAT£650 + VAT£780 incl. VAT
£150,001 – £200,000£1,195 + VAT£1,434 incl. VAT£1,095 + VAT£1,314 incl. VAT£695 + VAT£834 incl. VAT
£200,001 – £400,000£1,295 + VAT£1,554 incl. VAT£1,195 + VAT£1,434 incl. VAT£750 + VAT£900 incl. VAT
£400,001 – £600,000£1,395 + VAT£1,674 incl. VAT£1,295 + VAT£1,554 incl. VAT£850 + VAT£1,020 incl. VAT
£600,001 – £1,000,000£1,495 + VAT£1,794 incl. VAT£1,395 + VAT£1,674 incl. VAT£950 + VAT£1,140 incl. VAT
Over £1,000,000£2,195 + VAT£2,634 incl. VAT£1,595 + VAT£1,914 incl. VAT£1,250 + VAT£1,500 incl. VAT

A leasehold property supplement of £350 + VAT applies to leasehold purchases and remortgages. There is no supplement on a leasehold sale.

Estimate your total

Legal fee, VAT, usual disbursements and other fees
ItemNetVATTotal
Legal fee (£200,001 – £400,000)£1,295£259£1,554
Mortgaged purchase£50£10£60
CHAPS transfer on completion£12.50£2.50£15
Digital onboarding (1 person)£25£5£30
ID and anti-money-laundering check (1 person)£35£7£42
Search pack£360£72£432
Land Registry priority search£7–£7
Bankruptcy search (1 buyer)£6–£6
HM Land Registry registration fee£150–£150
Estimated total£1,940.50£355.50£2,296

Stamp Duty Land Tax is not included: it depends on your circumstances. Check your figure with HMRC's calculator. This is a guide for a standard transaction. Any additional fees that apply to your matter are listed below, and your quote is confirmed in writing before we start.

Who does the work

Rebekah Brake Manning. Director and head of residential property. Rebekah is a CLC licensed conveyancer with 7 years' experience in residential conveyancing. She handles every residential conveyancing matter at Bonsai Law herself, from instruction to completion.

Disbursements and other fees

Third-party costs we pay on your behalf, and our fixed charges for checks and searches

On a purchase

  • Digital onboarding (per person)Our fixed charge for opening your file online. An other fee, not a disbursement.£25 + VAT (£30)
  • ID and anti-money-laundering check (per person)Our fixed charge for the electronic identity check. An other fee, not a disbursement.£35 + VAT (£42)
  • Search packLocal authority, drainage and water, environmental and chancel searches. A fixed price for a standard residential purchase, so an other fee, not a disbursement.£432 (including VAT)
  • Land Registry priority search (OS1)No VAT.£7
  • Bankruptcy search (per buyer)No VAT.£6
  • HM Land Registry registration feeSet by HM Land Registry on the price (see below). No VAT.£100 to £500
  • Stamp Duty Land TaxPaid to HMRC. No VAT. Use HMRC's calculator for your figure.Depends on price and your circumstances

On a sale

  • Digital onboarding (per person)Our fixed charge for opening your file online. An other fee, not a disbursement.£25 + VAT (£30)
  • ID and anti-money-laundering check (per person)Our fixed charge for the electronic identity check. An other fee, not a disbursement.£35 + VAT (£42)
  • Copies of the title deeds from HM Land Registry (per title)No VAT.£7

On a remortgage

  • Digital onboarding (per person)Our fixed charge for opening your file online. An other fee, not a disbursement.£25 + VAT (£30)
  • ID and anti-money-laundering check (per person)Our fixed charge for the electronic identity check. An other fee, not a disbursement.£35 + VAT (£42)
  • Copies of the title deeds from HM Land Registry (per title)No VAT.£7
  • Land Registry priority search (OS1)No VAT.£7
  • Bankruptcy search (per borrower)No VAT.£6
  • Search indemnity insurance, or searches if your lender requires themMost lenders accept insurance in place of searches. Insurance premium tax applies, not VAT.From £20
  • HM Land Registry fee to register the new mortgageSet by HM Land Registry on the amount borrowed (see below). No VAT.£20 to £140

HM Land Registry fee on a purchase

Up to £80,000£20
£80,001 – £100,000£40
£100,001 – £200,000£100
£200,001 – £500,000£150
£500,001 – £1,000,000£295
Over £1,000,000£500

HM Land Registry's fee for registering a transfer of a whole title, in force since 9 December 2024. A new lease or a transfer of part costs more; we confirm your figure in your quote.

HM Land Registry fee on a remortgage

Up to £100,000£20
£100,001 – £200,000£30
£200,001 – £500,000£45
£500,001 – £1,000,000£65
Over £1,000,000£140

HM Land Registry's fee for registering a new mortgage over a whole title, based on the amount borrowed.

What the fee covers

Included

  • ✓Taking your instructions and opening your file
  • ✓Investigating the title and the property information, and raising and answering enquiries
  • ✓Ordering and reviewing searches (on a purchase)
  • ✓Reviewing your mortgage offer and acting for your lender on a standard residential mortgage with a mainstream lender
  • ✓Reporting to you on the property before you sign, and advising on the contract and transfer
  • ✓Exchange of contracts and completion, including handling the money
  • ✓Completing and filing your Stamp Duty Land Tax return (on a purchase)
  • ✓Registering your ownership at HM Land Registry (on a purchase) or paying off your mortgage (on a sale)

Not included

  • –Disbursements (listed above), which are paid to third parties
  • –The additional fees in the table below, which apply only if your matter needs that work
  • –Advice on tax planning, structural surveys or the value of the property
  • –Disputes that arise after completion; a separate team can help if needed

Key stages and timescales

  1. 01Instruction and onboardingWeek 1We confirm your fees in writing, verify your identity and open your file.
  2. 02Contract pack and searchesWeeks 1 to 4On a sale, we prepare the contract pack. On a purchase, we review it and order searches.
  3. 03Enquiries and mortgageWeeks 3 to 8We raise and answer enquiries, review search results and your mortgage offer.
  4. 04Report and signingWeeks 6 to 9We report to you, and you sign the contract and transfer.
  5. 05Exchange of contractsWeeks 7 to 10The deal becomes legally binding and a completion date is fixed.
  6. 06Completion and afterWeeks 8 to 12, usually 1 to 2 weeks after exchangeMoney moves and keys are released. We then pay Stamp Duty Land Tax (or Land Transaction Tax in Wales) and register the purchase.

A freehold transaction typically takes 8 to 12 weeks from instruction to completion, and a leasehold one 12 to 16 weeks, because information is needed from the landlord or managing agent. The length of the chain, mortgage offers, search turnaround and the other side's lawyers all affect timing.

How long does conveyancing take, and what causes delays?

Other residential work

Exclusive of VAT
Transfer of whole (no sale)£295 – £395 + Land Registry fee
Transfer of part£345 – £695 + Land Registry fee
Transfer of equity: freehold, transferring out£395
Transfer of equity: leasehold, transferring out£495
Transfer of equity: freehold, transferring in£495
Transfer of equity: leasehold, transferring in£595
Change of name on the title£195 + Land Registry fee
Death of a joint owner£195 + Land Registry fee
Severance of a joint tenancy£195
Declaration of trust£295 – £595
Tenancy agreement£395 – £695

Buying together: when you need a declaration of trust or a severance

Additional fees

Only if your matter needs this work · exclusive of VAT
ServiceFee (ex. VAT)
Additional title£95
Auction purchase£300
Unregistered title£350
First registration of unregistered title at HM Land Registry£250
Leasehold property supplement (purchases and remortgages)£350
New build£300
Mortgaged purchase£50
Mortgage discharge£25
Discharge of second or subsequent charges£195
Buy-to-let mortgage£150
Non-mainstream lenderFrom £150
Islamic / Sharia-compliant mortgageFrom £350
Acting for the mortgage lender (separately represented)£195
Second charge, further advance or deed of postponement£195
Gifted deposit (per donor)£95
Help to Buy (equity loan)£75
Help to Buy scheme work£250
Help to Buy ISA£50
Lifetime ISA£50
First Homes scheme£150
Shared ownership purchase£275
Shared ownership sale£100
Shared ownership remortgage£275
Transfer of equity with a remortgage: freehold£495
Transfer of equity with a remortgage: leasehold£595
Staircasing£400
Retirement / age-restricted property£195
Intermediary / mid-lease supplement£195
Lease extension (terms agreed)£950
Collective enfranchisement (statutory)From £750
Building Safety Act compliance£1,000
Deed of covenantFrom £150
Deed of variation£750
Deed of easement, grant of rights or wayleaveFrom £250
Notice of transfer / notice of charge (per notice)£75
Share transfer in a management company£100
Handling for a freehold management company£250
Certificate of compliance£150
Transfer of part / TP1 with new plan£250
Trust deed (separate deed rather than panel in the transfer)£245
Acting for a company (purchase)£350
Acting for a company (mortgage)£250
Enhanced due diligence / source of funds reviewFrom £150
ID1 identity form£100
Confirmation of legal ownership£25
Occupier or third-party consent (per occupier)£50
Power of attorney / Court of Protection mattersFrom £150
Statutory declaration£150
Title defect investigationFrom £150
Indemnity insurance arrangementFrom £60
Legal undertakings (per provision)From £75
Bankruptcy or insolvency related workFrom £200
Solar panel lease / reporting£350
Replacement building / FENSA certificate admin£50
Post-completion retention handling£150
SDLT assessment service£75
Liaising with third-party solicitors£200
Portal use fee (LMS, Smoove and similar)£40
CHAPS bank transfer (each)£12.50
Faster Payment / BACS transfer (each)£12.50
International / overseas payment (each)£50
Urgent completion (within 5 days of exchange)£150
Priority correspondence serviceFrom £250
Changes after exchange or completionFrom £300
Abortive transaction (if the matter does not proceed)50% of the fee

Notes & conditions

  • 01Legal fees and additional fees are exclusive of VAT, which is added at 20%.
  • 02Disbursements are paid to third parties on your behalf. Where VAT applies to a disbursement, it is shown above.
  • 03Onboarding, the ID and anti-money-laundering check, the search pack and bank transfer fees are fixed charges we set, so they are other fees rather than disbursements. The ID check is charged per person, including each donor of a gifted deposit and each director where a company is buying.
  • 04If your transaction does not proceed, we charge 50% of the legal fee for work done, plus any disbursements already paid.
  • 05We confirm your fees in writing before any work begins. If something unexpected comes up that changes the price, we tell you before doing the extra work.

Want a written quote?

Tell us about your transaction and we'll confirm your fees and disbursements in writing.